Home > Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Published 07 September 2020

If you wish to have your personal data deleted from our database, or have any questions about our privacy notice, please let us know at any time by emailing data@oxfordclimatesociety.com with the subject “privacy”.  

 

The Oxford Climate Alumni Network (OxCAN) is committed to maintaining your trust and keeping your information private. We will always be transparent about the data we are collecting, and how we use the information you provide to us.  

 

We collect your data to communicate with you, and tailor our events and platform to provide you with the best possible experience of OxCAN. Our legal basis for holding and using the personal data provided to us is therefore to design and communicate OxCAN initiatives effectively.  

 

OxCAN will maintain an internal database of alumni with their personal details including contact information for the purpose of inviting alumni to OxCAN events and notifying alumni of OxCAN-related initiatives. Upon registration, OxCAN members supply us with personal data including email address, college, university, and year of matriculation.  

 

The personal information kept by OxCAN is limited to the information that alumni have themselves provided to OxCAN and given consent for OxCAN to retain. OxCAN will retain the information on an ongoing basis unless consent is withdrawn by the member.  

 

OxCAN does not share personal data with third parties under any circumstances. Personal contact details will not be released to other members without gaining explicit permission prior to the event or initiative in question.  

 

At any time, you have the right to ask us for access to, or rectification or erasure of your data by emailing data@oxfordclimatesociety.com with the subject “privacy”.   

 

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at the ICO website

 

Related

© 2020 by the Oxford Climate Alumni Network.